Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One place name in my district is Arach Mochta meaning St. Mochta's Marsh. It is in the town-land of Mandistown in Co. Meath and is about one hundred yards in from the main road. the ruins of a monastery are to be seen there to day.
    Cnoch Mochta, pronounced Croch Mochta, which means St. Mochta's Hill is the name of one of our fields. It is closely connected with Arac Mochta. The old people around here say that when the monastery was being built on Mochta's Hill, what was built in the day time would be carried down to Arach Mochta at night. It is believed that an old graveyard was on Cnoc Mochta long ago. About a month ago when my brother was ploughing in this field he ploughed up a human skeleton which appeared as if in a grave. There is a certain ring in the field on which crops grow extra well. St. Mochta is the patron saint of Co Louth.
    'Clog-man's-Glen' in Mentrim, Co Meath is the name given to the little wood in which long ago, lived a man, who made clogs. Ár-Car-Corra [?] is the name of a particular well in Mentrim.
    Mandistown, Co. na Mí
    Thomas Slevin