Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago one of Cromwell's soldiers, who got land from Cromwell, sold it to one of his chief's officers. But when he had it sold he found that he sold it too cheaply and grew very angry with him-self so he hanged him-self on a tree at Footstown Co. Meath. The grave in which he was buried can be seen still. The place is now called the Soldier's Cross.

In Syddan Co. Meath there is a large hill known as as Gun Hill. It is so called because it is said that Cromwell had his guns on the top of it when knocking down Syddan castle.

Here is an old local version of how Tobar na Péiste got its name. This place is situated in Rathbran Co. Meath. There was a snake there and its head was in the well and its tail in the bog of Rathbran which is nearby the well. Fionn Mac Cumhaill had a dog named Bran and it is said that the dog killed the snake and so the well was called Tobar na Péiste and the place Rathbran.

In the Penal Days Mass was celebrated in
    An Sián, Co. na Mí