Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am now about to give an account of old local marriage customs, When the pair were returning home from the chapel any person that wished might try a race to the bride's house. The marriage couple usually arrived at their destination first. The bride broke the top of a whiskey bottle and who-ever was there first got the first drink of the whiskey. Another old custom was when the pair were returning home from the chapel they went home a different road because it was considered unlucky to go home the road they came.
    Some days are said to be lucky and others unlucky. Here is an old sayings "Monday for wealth, Tuesday for health, and Wednesday the best day of all; Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all."
    Sheila Dillon
    Footstown Little, Co. na Mí