Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 3275)

Creevagh, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Conbháidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The folowing are stories relating to hidden treasures in my district. The first story was told to me by a young man living in Syddan, Co. Meath. The story tells that there was a castle in Syddan during the time of Cromwell. It was owned by the Feleming family and when Cromwell was about to attack the castle, Feleming threw gold plate into a lake nearby. The lake is now dried up but no attempts have been made to find the treasure. Feleming is buried in Syddan.
    Another story of hidden treasure is this. At the time Cromwell was persecuting the Catholics, a priest buried sacred vessels in Syddan quarry. The quarry is still in use but no trace of the vessels have been discovered and they are still supposed to be buried there.
    The following is another story, At the bottom of Gun Hill, which is in Syddan, there was a lake into which guns and gold were thrown. Gun Hill is supposed to have got its name from the guns which were thrown into
    Thomas Slevin
    Mentrim, Co. na Mí