Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago buying and selling was different from what it is now. There were very few shops in the country long ago and the people had to go to the nearest town to buy their goods. Sometimes the people had no money and they used to pay for the goods by working for the shopkeeper. Long ago people used to be going round plucking geese for the feathers and they used to be gathering rags also. There are a few people going round gathering rags still. They would pay you by giving you some small articles, such as needles, or pins or delph. There used to be men going round gathering horse hair to make brushes. They used to make pillows and cushions with the feathers. There were coins long ago that are not in use now. It is said that if you spend money on New Year's day you will be spending on every day of the year.
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Martin