Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The domestic animals on the farm are cows, calves, goats, sheep and horses. All these animals are fed on grass on the farm and in Winter they are housed and fed on hay, the cows get turnips and bruised oats and the horses get carrots and oats. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain. The chain is attached to the manger-stick by a staple and there is a crook on the chain and when the chain is placed around the cow's neck the crook is put into one of the links. In the Winter when they are brought home in the evenings they are put in and fed with hay and later on they are fed again. The shed is covered with galvanized iron and the floor of the shed is cemented and sloping towards one end of the stable. In the morning they are put out and the stable is cleaned out and a fresh bed is put in. The are milked twice every day, in the morning and in the evening. The horses are tied in the stable with a halter. The dog and the cat are the most domestic of all the farm animals. The dog hunts the cattle and brings home the cows in the evening and the cat kills rats and mice. The sheep
    Michael Byrne