Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are very common in this country. The people do not like travelling folk calling to their houses because when they come they are too hard to get rid of. They go round in families and bands. Some go round in caravans, others in ponies and carts. The tinkers sell gallons and saucepans. They buy the tin in the shops and make gallons out of it. Tramps go round with baskets and they sell combs and brushes and pictures, beads and prayer books, pins and needles. Sometimes they camp on the side of the road and stay there for perhaps one night and sometimes for a week. The people do not like them for they do a lot of damage to their fences pulling bushes for firestuff. Some sleep in their caravans during the night. The people that travel this district are the Rooneys and Teelans.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Helen Cunningham