School: Meath Hill (roll number 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. The nearest towns to here in which fairs are held are Kingscourt, Carrickmacross, Nobber and Ardee. On the first Tuesday of every month there is a fair in Kingscourt. The fair takes place on the street. The pigs are in a special place of their own, the cattle in a place of their own and the sheep in a place of their own also. When a bargain is made the two people slap hands. Then there is a brand put on the animals. It is put on them with red or blue chalk and some people cut a piece of hair off them with a scissors or a knife. There is a lot of noise going on at the fair. On the second Thursday of the month there is a fair in Carrickmacross. The fair takes place on the street. On the last Wednesday of the month there is a fair held in Ardee. The fair is held on a green. There used to be a fair in Drumconrath but there is no fair now because no people would come to buy the cattle. On the third Tuesday of every month there is a fair held in Nobber.
        1. trádáil
    Christopher Mc Guire