Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest forge from here is about a mile away and it is in the townland of Cloughrea. It is situated on a height facing the south-east near an old river. It is a fairly big forge covered with galvanized iron. There are a lot of implements in it such as an anvil, a hammer, a knife, a rasp and a big sledge. The anvil is on a piece of wood to be high enough for working. There is a large bellows in it also, to keep the fire very hot while the iron is in it. When the iron is taken out of the fire it is put on the anvil and shaped into whatever shape is wanted. The blacksmith has a special implement for cutting the iron and a tub of water for cooling it. He must redden the iron several times in the fire before he has the article finished.
    Michael Keelan