Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. A Blacksmith's Forge
    There are not many blacksmiths in this district although it s a good paying trade. The nearest forge to this place is a mile and a half away. The blacksmith gets a lot of work to do. He shoes horses and mends all farm implements and does a lot of other work in which iron is used. The place where he works is called a forge or smithy. In it there is a large fire on a platform called a hob. For this fire the blacksmith uses a special kind of coal called blacksmith's coal with stronger heating properties than ordinary coal. Near the fire is the blacksmith's bellows on a huge frame with a very long handle. He blows the fire with the bellows to make it clear and strong as it must be very strong and hot to heat irons which he must redden to beat into the varous shapes required. He takes the iron out of the fire with a tongs and places it on the anvil. Still retaining his hold of it with the tongs he beats it with a small hammer. His assistant stands on the opposite side of the anvil and also beats it with a large sledge. The blacksmith has a special instrument for cutting
    Patrick Carry