Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of townland in which I live is called Meath Hill in the County Meath. It is a big townland and it has six hundred acres of land in it. There is a lot of land boggy. Some of the boggy land is good for growing fruit. There are forty seven houses in Meath Hill, amongst them are five labourers cottages and the rest are farmers houses. There is only one old person in Meath Hill. The house in which I live is a farmer's house and it is a slated one. The most common name in Meath Hill is McKenna. Long ago there were many more houses in Meath Hill than now. The place I live in Meath Hill is called Ballinavoran. Long ago there was a chapel in it. The chapel is not there now but the remains of it is there. There were priests buried in the floor of the chapel long ago.
    Kathleen Martin