Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of local place-names in this district such as, The Ruddy's Hill, The Bosan's Bog. Cúl na caoirig, and a lot of other places. The reason why it is called The Ruddy's Hill is that a family named Ruddy lived on the hill. The reason why the bog is called The Boason's Bog is, Long ago there lived a man there, named Paddy Farrelly and the people always called him for a nickname Paddy the Bosan, Cul na caoirigh is a place where the farmers long ago kept their sheep while they were bambing. The bad marshy land of this district is called Raoisg.
    Romuald Connolly