Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Long ago there were many customs attached to the marriage locally. When the couple were going to get married the man would go to the girl's parents and the man would have a few others to make the match. If the parents consented to let the girl get married the day was arranged and Wednesday was considered the luckiest day for the poem says Monday of health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no good at all. In this district there is no particular time for getting married but long ago the people used to get married before Shrove Tuesday. A very long time ago some marriages used to take place in the houses but nowadays they take place in the church and there is Mass also. When they are coming out of the church after getting maried there is rice or confetti thrown on them and there is also an old boot tied to the back of the car for luck. Then they go to the bride's house for their breakfast. Then they go for a drive to some seaside resort and they come home in the evening to the bridegroom's house and have feasting and merrymaking that night and only those that are invited come. In ancient times when the couple were going from getting
    Patrick Carry