Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. No matter when people meet the conversation always turns to the weather. Of all things going it is the most uncertain for one day is sunny and the next wet. There are many signs of weather.
    When the sun goes down drowned and if there is a circle round the moon it is a sign of rain.
    Another sign of the weather is, when the dogs are sick that is the sign of rain.
    When you rise in the morning if the animals are lying it is the sign of good weather and if they are standing with their backs to the ditches it is a sign of rain. When the cats sit with their backs to the fire and wash their faces it is a sign of rain and when the dog will not eat for you it is also a sign of rain.
    When the distant hills look near it is a sign of rain and when they look very far away it is a sign of good weather.
    Kathleen Martin