Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Riddles
    As I looked in on a window I saw a curious thing I saw the dead burying the live was that not a wonderful thing:- The dead ashes covering the live coal.
    Riddle me riddle me ree has an eye and cannot see: - A needle.
    I have a little house and it would not hold a mouse and it has as many windows as the lord mayor's house: - A thimble.
    Peepity peep goes over the sea and it ever so deep goes over the mountain and it ever so high and the poor little thing has only one eye:- A star.
    What is it that grows in the wood and sounds in the town and earns its master many a crown? A violin.
    What is it that is round the wood and never goes into it? The bark of a tree.
    As I went out on my grandfather's gap I met a boy with a red cap, he said he would be more afraid of the cock and the hen than the king and all is men? A worm.
    What is it that is as white as snow and it is not snow, as green as grass and it is not grass as red as blood and it is not blood and as black as ink and it is not ink? A blackberry.
    Riddle me riddle me ranty roe my father
    Thomas Mc Mahon