Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasure
    There are many stories about hidden treasures in this district. The old people say that there are a lot of hidden treasures in the Castle Lake which is situated in the townland of Cloughrea in the parish of Drumconrath, Co. Meath. They say that when Cromwell was coming to Cloughrea Castle the people of the Castle put all the gold into a cart and put an ox in it to draw it and they drove all into the Lake.
    This lake is a bog now and it is said one time a man was digging sods on a bank near a boghole and he dug up a box of gold coins and it fell into the boghole and he only got the lid of it. There are a lot of hidden treasures around the Castle. If you were going through Hickey's yard and to tap your heels on the stones you could hear the echo under the ground. The remains of the castle are there still.
    This story was got from Mary McKenna, Meath Hill, Drumconrath, Co. Meath.
    Mary Mc Kenna