Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is hardly a district in Ireland but there is one or more treasures supposed to be hidden in it. There is a wagon of gold in Ballyhoe lake of on the borders of Meath and Monaghan and in the parish of Drumconrath, Co. Meath. The reason it is there is long ago the O'Neills of Ulster came plundering into the Pale. They were overtaken at the lake by Lord Grey and they had a battle there. O'Neill was afraid that the English might get the gold that the Irish had captured. He yoked two oxen to the wagon and drove all into the lake. It has never been looked for since. There is proof of the battle at the lake because bullets have often been found in the mud.
    The above story was got from P.P. Connolly, Rathlaggan, Drumconrath, Co. Meath
    P.P Connolly