Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasures.
    The old people will tell you many stores of hidden treasure which is supposed to be buried in some part of the country. Not far away from our house there is a farm house whose residents are called Hickeys of the castle and a fragment of ivy covered wall is all that remains of the castle that once stood there. The ruins of this castle are in the townland of Cloughrea in the parish of Drumconrath and in the County of Meath. I do not know when or by whom or why the gold supposed to be hidden in the earth beneath this wall was placed there but it is said that a pigeon guards it who would pick the eyes out of anyone who would try to search for it. Gold is also believed to be hidden in a field on Thomas Mooney's farm in the townland of Rathlagan in the parish of Drumconrath and in the County of Meath. The story is told of two men who went to search for it. They began digging the earth where the gold was supposed to be hidden. One of them thought his spade struck against something harder than the sods he was turning up. Another swift thrust of the spade and a handful of gold coins appeared. Greed suddenly seized him and he determined not to tell his friend, and he covered all with clay and he
    Mat Nulty
    Rathlagan, Co. na Mí