Scoil: Meath Hill (uimhir rolla 7166)

Cnoc na Mí, Co. na Mí
Patrick J. Connolly

1. Hidden Treasures
    Long ago there were supposed to be treasures hidden in different places. In this district in the townland of Cortubber in the parish of Kingscourt there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in a fort and was searched for by a man on several occasions but without results. A light was seen in a field near by and it used to go along the hedges till it would come to the fort and there it would go back to the field again. The crock of gold was supposed to be buried under a big stone in the fort when the fighting was going on in Ireland long ago rather than let the invaders get it.
    Mat Nulty
    Rathlagan, Co. na Mí