Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the people had only three meals a day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    breakfast and at dinner. People sat at a table when they would be at home. If they were working in the field they would bring raw potatoes with them and light a fire and put the potatoes in the fire and roast them and then take them out and eat them.
  2. There is a stone at the Stone Cross near Oristown. St Patrick carried the stone from the Hill of Tara and hid his boots under it and when he came back the boots were stolen and he cursed Oristown and said that every year something like that would happen. The mark of his shoulder is on the stone yet.
    Tim Hetherington
    Tom Hetherington
    45
  3. There is a stone on the hill of Balsaw. A giant threw it from Tara. The finger prints are on the stone. He through it from Tara and it landed on the hill of Balsaw