Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rathcoon is the name of my district. There are ten families in Rathcoon district and 33 people. Most of the houses are slated. There were much more houses in the district long ago them nowadays. There are very few houses in ruins in this district. Plenty of people went to America during the famine time. There is good land in this district. There is one wood in Rathcoon and it is called the fort.
    Rathcoon, Co. na Mí
    Betty Doggett
    John Mc Caffrey
    45
    Rathcoon, Co. na Mí
  2. I live in the townland of Randlestown. There are about 21 houses in Randlestown. There are about 88 people in it. McHugh is the most common name in the district. The kind of houses most common are thatched one storeyed houses. The townland got its name from a man named Randle, and he built the house. There are five old people over 70. They do not know any Irish stories or poems but they know some English poems and stories. Their names are Mrs Reilly and Mr Reilly, John Nevin, Brian Ratty, Kit Elesin. They all live in Randlestown. The houses were a lot more