Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is a very big one. It is about ten years old. There is no mark on the side or bottom of our churn. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My mother does the churning and sometimes I give a hand. When strangers come into the house they give at the churning. If they did not give a hand the people would say that they took all the butter. It takes a half an hour for to churn. When you see the small curds on the glass of the lid you know that the butter is on the milk. Soft water is poured in for to gather the butter. When it comes into one big heap it is done. Then we get all the things for makings the butter. First of all we get a wooden dish and spades a wooden plate and print. They all have to be washed and scrubbed with salt. Then they are rinsed with cold water to make them all right. The butter is taken on to the dish washed with cold water a couple of times so as to remove all the milk. Salt is added to make it taste.