Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The way I make a bow and arrow. I get a sally stick and tie the two ends. I tie the twine tight the way that it will fire far. Then I get a piece of stick and put a sharp point on it and it will fire about fifteen yards. I use it for striking birds.
    Tim Hetherington
    Fireann
  2. When you are making a sling you get a piece of leather and two long pieces of cord. Then you make two little holes in the leather. Then you put the two cords into the holes and tie them there. When you are going to fling the stone you twist the long piece of cord round your finger and hold the short one loose. When you are flinging the stone you let go the short cord and the stone flies away.
  3. When I am making a catapult I get two pieces of rubber and a piece of leather and cut two holes in the leather. Then I put the rubber through the holes and tie it and tie it to the ends of the for(?). I use it for throwing stones at the birds it