Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and boil them in a big pot and keep the juice to cure pains in their legs. The people believed that the fairies take the white stuff out of the Dandelion and use it for milk. The people long ago used to squeeze the juice out of a Dandelion to cure warts.
  2. The most harmful weed that spreads is the chicken-weed. It grows in most places. The weed that grows on bad land is the rush. The people eat dandelion for a sore throat. There is a story connected with a plant the name of the plant is the - (Deadly night shade). This plant was supposed to poison a king. There is a plant and it is called the Deadly night Shade. This plant grows only in few places. One time there was a king and his people did not like him. One day the people got this plant and took the berries of it. They brought the berries and put them in the Kinds tea and poisoned the King and after that it was called the Deadly night Shade. The chicken-weed spreads very quickly over the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James O' Dea