School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (continued from previous page)
    colour of the eggs is white with black spots on them. The crow builds her nest on a branch of a high tree. When the young birds come out the father and mother bird feed them with worms. The weather can be judged by the crows when they go home early in the evening it is the sign of a storm. When they are flying high it is the sign of good weather.
  2. The wren builds her nest of moss and wool. She lays twenty one eggs and she sits on them for a month. The wren builds her nest in the bushes. She stays with us all the year. The wren is supposed to say "I'll tell you fifteen times and I won't tell you again." If any boys rob the wren's nest she leaves it and never comes back again.
    The snipe is a small grey and brown bird about the size of a thrush. She has a long pointed beak. She lives in marshy land close to the river or stream. She is not very particular about her nest.
    Rose Doggett
    Patrick Doggett