Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilbarry graveyard is situated in the village of Kilbarry. It was round once but now it is extended to the east and it is no longer round. People are still buried in it. The churchyard is not level but slopes to the south. The ruins of the old parish church of Kilbarry is still standing in the centre of the graveyard. The ruins measure 45' x 20'. At the west door of the ruin the old holy water fount has been set with cement and is said to have the cure ofr warts. Another font from the old chapel rests on the tomb of Father Kelsh to whose labours we owe the present schools and church. This font is shaped as in sketch and measures about 6" across the top.
    ( Sketch of Church font )
    One of the piers at the entrance gate along the road bears the following inscription