Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mostly all the houses in this district long ago were thatched. The people grew oats and then they had the straw to thatch the houses. There was a settlebed in the kitchen along the wall. The fire place was at the gable-end. The front of the chimney was made of boards and clay. Some of the houses long ago had no chimneys the people had to make a hole in the roof to let the smoke go through. Glass was not always used for the windows because the people had to pay taxes on the glass. Nearly all the houses had boards or a wad of hay in their windows. The floors were made of clay. Half doors are not common this district now but they were common 20 or 21 years ago. They used both twigs and wood for the fire. Candles were used for giving light at night. They made the candles from rushes.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Doggett