Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We dig the garden with a spade or a grape. When we have the garden dug we pick the weeds off it. Then we break all the big lumps of clay. Then we raise drills or make ridges. Then we put dung on the drills and put the seed potatoes on the dung.
    When the ground is ready the potatoes that were kept for seed are brought in. Then the people of the house get knives and start to get the potatoes ready. They cut the potatoes in two leaving an eye in each piece. When they have all the potatoes cut they put them in a sack and leave them there until they are ready to be put in.
    The seed potatoes are ready for planting. They are cut and put into a pit and spread out for them to dry up quickly. When they are dry they are filled into bags and brought out on a cart to the field. They are dropped in the drills by young children. When they are dropped the drills are closed and then they start to grow. When they are up they are hoed
    Patrick Doggett
    Patrick Doggett