Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because a house was built on it. Mr. Roundtree owns the Mullagh-boy at the Graigs. The Hanging field belongs to Mr Sullivan. Mr Sullivan owns Monaghans field. It was called Monaghans field because people named Monaghans lived there. Mr. Curran Proudstown owns the Loughan field. It is called the Loughan field because there is a small lake in it. Mr Sullivan owns the Chaple field. It is called Chapel field because it is near the Chapel.
  2. The Hanging field belongs to Mr Sullivan and is situated in Sallypark. It is called the hanging field because it is hanging to one side. The Caudies field belongs to Mr. Million and is situated in Rathcoon. It is called the Caudies field because a man named Caudie Lynch owned it. The Sand-hole field, belong to Mr. Hetherington and is situated in Demailestown. There is a sand pit in it. Cassidys field belongs to Mr. McKeever and is situated in Rathcoon. It is called Cassidys field because people named Cassidy lived there. The Crab field belongs to Mr. Kearney and is called the Crab field because there are a lot of crab trees in it. The Quarry field belongs to Mr McHugh and is situated in Rathcoon. There is a quarry in it and that is why it is called the Quarry field. Byrnes field belong to Mr. Donegan and is situated in Kilbarry. It is called Byrnes field because people named Byrne owned it.
    Rose Doggett
    Patrick Doggett