Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for a boil is to put a poultice of linseed meal or a poultice of soap and sugar on it. The cure for a whittle is to put a piece of fat bacon on it. The cure for a stye on your eye is to bathe it in cold tea. The cure for the toothache is to put mustard on your tooth. The cure for the headache is to go to Tobar-a-Killeen and drink some of the water.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Doggett
    Patrick Doggett
    44
  2. There are various kinds of diseases. Some people believe in Doctors for cures others believe in Holy Wells and others in herbs. I know a woman outside Navan by the name of Mrs. Barrett who has the cure of a burn. She collects different kinds of herbs and washes and cleans them and boils them in mutton suet and when it is cold it sets like ointment. She adds also Holy Water to it. It is a really good cure and it hardly ever fails.