Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local Marriage customs in this district are the bride meets the bride-groom in the Church and the priest marries the couple with Nuptial Mass. Marriages can take place any time except in Lent or Advent when they are forbidden. Wednesday is thought the best day for marrying and Saturday is supposed to be unlucky. The month of May is supposed to be an unlucky month for marriage the old saying, "Marry in May and you'll rue the day." Sometimes marriages are made in the district. Money is given to the Priest at the marriage but not as payment.
  2. Marriages usually take place at this time of the year and in the Month of June. The month of May and the month of August are considered unluck months. Tuesdays Fridays and Saturdays are unlucky days to get married. Mondays and
    John Garrahan
    Martin Garrahan