Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place any time of the year except in Lent or Advent. The most unlucky Month for marriages is the Month of May and the most unlucky day is supposed to be Saturday.
  2. The marriages used to take place before Shrove. If you got married on Friday the old people would say it would be unlucky. The people would give money as dowry to the married couple. On the eve of the wedding there would be held a feast. I never heard of marries taking place in the house. This used to take place long ago.
  3. Marriages take place at any time during the year but a rush of them take place before Lent or Advent. May is considered a very unlucky month to get marries. "Marry in May and you rue the day." A man should
    John Smith
    James Smith