Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is treasure hidden in Demailestown. Jimmy Doggett owns the land. The field is called the Ratheen. It was by the Danes that it was hidden. I have never heard of anyone looking for it.
  2. There is a treasure buried in a field called the Major's Field. Mrs McKeever owns the field. My father thinks that it was the druids that buried them. When a man was digging sods in the field he found some gold. Nobody ever looked for gold since. There is supposed that is guarded by spirits. There were never lights seen at the place where the gold is hidden.
    John Smyth
    James Smyth