Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure hidden in a field belong to Mr McGlew of Mooretown situated in Scotstown Kilberry called the "Crock-a-dooha." It was hidden by the Cromwellian soldiers.
    One night when Ned Crosby was coming across the field he saw a light like a ball of fire. One day a lot of men started to dig where they saw the light. They dug for a whole week but at the end of the week they felt a stone in the ground. They thought it was the gold, but when they got it up it was a big pillar stone. They dug a hole in the ground and stuck the stone in it. The stone is still there and you can still see the track where they were digging.
  2. There is gold in Castletown in a field called the Moat. Mr McGlew owns the field. John Reilly dreamt one night that he should dig until he saw a white mouse and the gold would
    Tim Hetherington
    Thomas Hetherington