Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy playing handball at his house one day. His name was Jack. There came a man passing by and he asked the boy what was he doing? Jack said "I am amusing myself with this ball" so the little man said, "will you play me a game" and he also said that they would play the best out of three for one hundred pounds. "Ah" said the boy, "I have no money" "Well you must get it" said the little man. "Allright" said the boy. So they played the game and Jack won. "I will meet you here tomorrow evening" said the little man, for the second game." They played the game and the little man won and Jack was down-hearted. "That is one each said the little man. To-morrow evening we will play the final." The boy won the last game. "You must come to my house for your hundred pounds," "Where do you live," said Jack. I am the little man of the "Green Hills" far far away." "I do not know where that is" said Jack. "You must find me out or if not I'll come back and kill you" So next day Jack went off to look for the little man's house of the green hills far far away. He travelled night and day and at last he found him. He went up and sat on the big hill and after a little while the little man
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Peggy Moran