Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man was digging in a fort and he found a crock of gold. When he took up the crock of gold he found a stone on which was written "under this is another one." It is said that there was a bullock in the spot and he would not leave it.
  2. There was once two boys and they were living in the country and their names were Pat and Miceal. They were coming home from ploughing one night across a field and it was pitch dark. They had their plough implements with them including chains and other things. They were coming through a lonely field when they saw a light in the distance. As they were coming near it, it was getting bigger. When they came at last to it they saw it was a ghost. The two boys when they saw it was a ghost, it made a noise and ran on the two boys. They got their
    Frankie Connolly
    Coghalstown, Co. na Mí