School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. A long time ago a football match was played in a field at the back of Caddagh house. The match was between Wilkinstown and Kilbarry combined against Clongill and Oristown combined.
    There were twenty one men on each team. The Clongill and Oristown team won the game, the score being 2 goals 11 points to 4 points.
    The referee was a man from Navan and when the game started he used a whistle made from a horse-chest nut.
    The ball was a piece of untanned leather and it was stuffed with hay and sewn all round.
  2. Long ago there was a landlord in the Clongill district, called Lord O'Brian. The land which he owned stretched from the Decay Wood down to Oristown bog. He had many tenants and each tenant had some land with his house. Each person used to be supplied with
    Brendan Brady
    Arch Hall, Co. na Mí