Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be a Leipreachán in a quarry which is situated in a field which is called the quarry field. He stays under a bush during the day-time and comes out at night. Many people have seen him and they say his clothes are red and black shoes and a red cap.
    He is supposed to have stolen a small child from Kilbarry and hid him in the furze on the hill of Balsaw.
    There are mushrooms growing in this field which are called fairy mushrooms, and anyone who will pull them the Leipreachán will keep them awake that night.
    There was once a boy who went astray in a snow-storm and he could not find his own house and he started to cry. He suddenly heard a noise near him. It seem to go further and further and further and in the end he followed it. It went a good distance and soon he saw a light and when he went nearer, he found it was his own house, but the cry was heard no more. When he told the story they knew it was the Leipreachán
    On some nights there was heard a strange
    Teresa Fleming