Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Another Story of the Goban Saor
    One day the Goban Saor was walking down the road he came to a place where men were building a house. They were trying to drive a nail into a rafter in the roof of the house and they could not get up to it.
    The Goban Saor saw what they were trying to do. He ran into the house and took the hammer and nail out of one of their hands and threw the nail up at the rafter and the hammer after it and he drove the nail into the rafter and he went off again.
    All the men were very much amazed at his great skill but the Goban Saor did not pass remarks. He was quite used to doing things like that.
    From Mrs. Reilly,
    Demailistown,