Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a graveyard in this parish in the townland of Kilbarry about two miles to the south-east side of the school. There is the ruin of an old church in the graveyard. Unbaptised children used to be buried inside this ruin some years ago but they are not buried in it at present.
    There is a story told about this old church.
    The Parish Priest of this Parish died and he was supposed to say a Mass before he died. He was not able to say it. Somtime after he died he appeared to a boy and asked him to serve the Mass for him. The boy was afraid and he said he would not serve it. The Priest appeared to him on several occasions and at last he said he would. When they entered the church it was full of people. When the Mass was ended all the people went away like a cloud. The boy was frightened and he remained in the church until morning.
    Peter Doggett
    Demailestown, Co. na Mí