Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bush!" So the Poor Scholar was the means of bringing an increase of fortune to the already very fortunate family and they were very grateful to him.
    The man of the house was convinced that it was his dreams and his visit to the "Bridge of London" that had been the real means of getting his fortune.
  2. Cromwell
    When Cromwell came to Iteland he is supposed to have visited this district. He destroyed a chapel in Kilbarry the ruins of which are still to be seen in the grave-yard. He also knocked some houses which were situated near the chapel. The font still remains and the water which is got in it has the cure of warts.
    Mrs. Fleming
    Balsaw