Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A strange animal is to be seen walking around the old lake in front of Arch Hall castle. It appears at about eleven o'clock every night, and it takes the form of a cat.
    It has a big head and a thin body and it has a bushy tail. It is said to be guarding some great treasure, and if it sees anybody it disappears. A man named John Gibbons saw this animal.
  2. There is a big wall around the garden in Arch Hall and it has a big hole on the side. Inside this hole there is a very deep well and an animal in the form of a dog is always at the well in the night.
    Any person who goes through that hole with the intention of stealing will be pulled into the well by the dog. A young man
    Brendan Brady
    Arch Hall, Co. na Mí