Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made of iron or wood. There was an iron with a hole in it placed in the door-case and when the people used to be going to bed at night, they would push the "bolt" into the iron. This would keep the door secure and it could not be opened from the outside. When they would get up in the morning they would pull out the "bolt" and this would enable them to open the door. The "bolt" was on the inside of the door and it was down near the bottom of it.
    Sometimes there were two "bolts" on it. One was near the top and the other at the bottom of the door.
  2. The houses which existed in this district long ago had a gable at each end. These houses used to have thatched roofs, and straw mixed with strong grass was used for thatch.
    In each old house, a bed used to be in the kitchen and it was called a settle-bed or hammock. The fire used to be at the gable wall. The front part of the chimney
        1. foirgnimh
    Brendan Brady