School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. There was a man, living near the village of Wilkinstown some years ago, named Brian Gratan (?). He was known locally as Brian Coyle, however, as Coyle was his mother's maiden name.
    One day he went to Drogheda on business. Outside one of the shops there was a sack containing 4 curts. serap iron, and a notice challenging any man to carry it into the shop and offering £1 as a reward.
    This offer tempted the man and he resolved to try his luck. He was successful, too, as he managed to carry in the great, awkward load. He burst the boots on his feet in the effort, but he considered the note, which he received ample compensation. He also found himself being regarded as a hero by all who heard of his feat.
    Dolours Sheridan
    Laurence Crahan