Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making was a very common industry long ago. When a person wanted to make a basket he would get a good amount of sally sticks. They they were put in a dry place for about a month. Two of the longest were got then, and they were made in the form of a circle. Then other small sticks are got and they are placed across from one end of the circle to the other, and that forms the bottom of the basket. Then other fresh sticks were got and placed in an upright position along the edge of the circle and the were tied to it with thin sticks. Other strong sticks were got and intertwined through the upright ones until the top is reached. Then the basket is finished.
    Brendan Brady
    Arch Hall, Co. na Mí