Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The marriages of long ago had many customs connected with them. Long ago most of the marriages took place in "Shrove Week."
    When a person was going to be married their parents would give him or her a threepenny bit, and six holes were bored down in a line and three more were bored across forming a cross. The person to whom the money was given was supposed to keep it all his or her life. My father has one of the threepenny bits still.
    Another custom was, when two people would get married, they would carve the date of their marriage on the door-post of their house.
    The people of old had a custom which they practised very often. When two people were married their parents would give them two pieces of red flannel cloth nailed to a board, which was made in the form of a cross, and this was made because it was supposed to bring them good luck.
    Brendan Hickey
    Arch Hall, Co. na Mí