Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seen on the land and in former times it was owned by people named Garnets. It was called Arch-Hall because it had so many arches and halls.
    The field called the Bull Paddock is in the Arch-Hall district and it is owned by a man named Patrick Colwell. Long ago when the people lived in the old castle they used to keep a fierce bull in that field and from thence it got its name.
    The well Field is owned by Mr White and it is in the Arch-Hall district. It is so called because there is a well in it and it is supposed to have no bottom.
    The thistle field is owned by a man named James Timmons. It is so called because it has so many thistles growing in it every year. On the pier of the thistle field gate there is the head of a young man carved and under it is the date 1785.
    Robinsons Field is in the Arch-Hall district and is owned by a man named Denis Brady. It is called that name because a man named Mr Robinson had his house in that field.
    Arch Hall, Co. na Mí
    Brendan Brady