Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The gate is on that part of the Bishop's Field which goes from the row of Sycamore trees to the road joining the Wilkinstown and Clynch roads.
    Many weird stories are told in connection with this gateway and some people would be afraid to pass it after nightfall. This is because there is an enormous black ram known as the "Poucán" to be seen there at night. If anyone passes by it rushes at him, lifts him on its horns and tosses him across its head.
    Another belief is that when a person is passing by the gate at midnight he is surrounded by a blue circle of light. Try as he may he cannot move another step until the light disappears, leaving him there in a kind of dazed condition.
    Dolours Sheridan
    Laurence Crahan