Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One of the fields in the townland of Demailestown is called 'Raheen'.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priests who need to say Mass on the Hill where the Mass Stone is still supposed to be.
    In the adjoining townland of Scotstown there is a well in a field belonging to a Mr Leonard. The water of this well has been known to cure diseases of the stomach. The water must be taken from the well before sunrise and the person who takes up the water is not to speak to anyone from the time the water is taken from the well until it is given to the person affected.

There is a bog hill near Wilkinstown called 'Balsaw Hill'.

There is a big hill near Wilkinstown called "Balsaw Hill". On the top of this hill there is a stone called the 'Giant's Stone'. This stone was supposed to have been thrown from Tara by Fionn McCool adn the track of his thumb and two fingers is to be seen on it still. This stone is supposed to mark the entrance to a cave which is said by some to lead to Demailestown and by others to Clongill. A story is told that years ago when the cave was opened a man walked into it and was never seen again. The cave is now closed up and the site of the entrance has been forgotten.
    Michael Gaynor