Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

One of the fields in the townland of Demailestown is called 'Raheen'.

One of the fields in the townland of Demailestown is called "Raheen". It takes its name from a little rath which is in one of its corners and which is locally called "The Lios." People crossing the field at night very often go astray and are kept walking round the field till after 12 o'clock at night. Long ago people believed that a little black cow used to graze from sunset to sunrise and when approached would turn herself into a hare and run under the rath.
    There is another field called the "Glan Dhu". It leads to a bog where people used to get their turf in years gone by. An old man returning home one night saw a number of little men in this field. Each little man had a horse and cart into which hay was being filled from the hay-cocks around. When the old man returned next morning he was surprised to see the hay unharmed. On another evening two young men saw a number of tiny men kicking football in the same field.
    There is a cave in one of the fields in Denailestown. Old people say there is an underground passage from this cave to the "Hill of Balsaw" and in the Penal Days it was used as a hiding-place for
    Mrs James Doggett
    Demailestown, Co. na Mí